ATTENTION: Your browser appears to have scripting disabled. Aspects of this website require that JavaScript be enabled to function properly.
To ensure full functionality, please enable JavaScript in your browser, or enable scripting for this website.
LANGUAGE: ENGLISH / ESPAÑOL
Seal of the Senate of the State of Texas Welcome to the Official Website for the Texas Senate
Seal of the Senate of the State of Texas
Welcome to the official website for the
Texas Senate
 
 
 
Thursday, January 21, 1999
(512) 463-0300

PERRY ANNOUNCES COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

AUSTIN - Lt. Governor Rick Perry announced committee chairs and membership today. The following committees were appointed.

Administration - Chris Harris, Chair; Frank L. Madla, Vice-Chair; Florence Shapiro, Rodney Ellis, John Whitmire

Criminal Justice - Ken Armbrister, Chair; Robert Duncan, Vice-Chair; Jane Nelson, Mike Jackson, John Whitmire, Royce West, Florence Shapiro

Economic Development - David Sibley, Chair; Ken Armbrister, Vice-Chair; Frank L. Madla, John Carona, Troy Fraser, Mike Jackson, John Whitmire

Economic Development: Subcommittee on Technology & Business Growth - Troy Fraser, Chair; Frank L. Madla, Vice-Chair; Mike Jackson, John Carona, John Whitmire

Education - Teel Bivins, Chair; Gregory Luna, Vice-Chair; Jane Nelson, Steve Ogden, David Sibley, Royce West, Judith Zaffirini, Bill Ratliff, David Cain

Education: Subcommittee on Higher Education - Royce West, Chair; Steve Ogden, Vice-Chair; Bill Ratliff, Judith Zaffirini, Jane Nelson

Finance - Bill Ratliff, Chair; Carlos F. Truan, Vice-Chair; Mario Gallegos, Jon Lindsay, Royce West, Steve Ogden, Mike Moncrief, Troy Fraser, Gonzalo Barrientos, Robert Duncan, John Carona

Health Services - Jane Nelson, Chair; Mike Moncrief, Vice-Chair; Frank L. Madla, Jon Lindsay, Drew Nixon

Human Services - Judith Zaffirini, Chair; John Carona, Vice-Chair; Mario Gallegos, David Bernsen, Chris Harris

Intergovernmental Relations - Frank L. Madla, Chair; Jon Lindsay, Vice-Chair; Mike Moncrief, Rodney Ellis, Drew Nixon

Jurisprudence - Rodney Ellis, Chair; Chris Harris, Vice-Chair; J.E.'Buster' Brown, Gregory Luna, Jeff Wentworth

Natural Resources - J.E. 'Buster' Brown, Chair; Ken Armbrister, Vice-Chair; Bill Ratliff, Eddie Lucio Jr., Teel Bivins, Gonzalo Barrientos, Tom Haywood

Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Agriculture - Tom Haywood, Chair; Teel Bivins, Vice-Chair; Ken Armbrister

Nominations - Jeff Wentworth, Chair; Mario Gallegos, Vice-Chair; Mike Jackson, David Bernsen, J.E. 'Buster' Brown, Gonzalo Barrientos, Tom Haywood

Special Committee on Border Affairs - Eddie Lucio Jr., Chair; David Sibley, Vice-Chair; Eliot Shapleigh, Robert Duncan, Teel Bivins, Judith Zaffirini, Carlos F. Truan

Special Committee on Electric Utility Restructuring - David Sibley, Chair; David Cain, Vice-Chair; Jane Nelson, Ken Armbrister, Gonzalo Barrientos, Teel Bivins, Troy Fraser

State Affairs - Florence Shapiro, Chair; Eliot Shapleigh, Vice-Chair; Eddie Lucio Jr., David Cain, Drew Nixon, J.E. 'Buster' Brown, David Bernsen, Tom Haywood, Jeff Wentworth

State Affairs: Subcommittee on Infrastructure - David Cain, Chair; J.E. 'Buster' Brown, Vice-Chair; Eddie Lucio Jr., David Bernsen, Drew Nixon

Veteran Affairs & Military Installations - Carlos F. Truan, Chair; Gregory Luna, Vice-Chair; Troy Fraser, Eliot Shapleigh, Steve Ogden

Session video and all other Senate webcast recordings can be accessed from the Senate website's Audio/Video Archive.

###