Texas Senate News
What's New | Archived News | Live Webcast | Archive Webcast | Radio
January 3, 2001     (512) 463-0300

RATLIFF ANNOUNCES COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

AUSTIN - Lt. Governor Bill Ratliff announced committee chairs and membership for the 77th Regular Session. The following committees were appointed:

Administration - David Cain, Chair; Steve Ogden, Vice-Chair; J.E. "Buster" Brown, Mike Moncrief, Judith Zaffirini

Criminal Justice - Ken Armbrister, Chair;John Whitmire, Vice-Chair; Teel Bivins, Mike Moncrief, Steve Ogden, Todd Staples, Royce West

Business & Commerce - David Sibley, Chair;Troy Fraser, Vice-Chair; John Carona, Mike Jackson, Eddie Lucio Jr., Eliot Shapleigh, Leticia Van de Putte

Business & Commerce - Subcommittee on Border Affairs - Eddie Lucio Jr. Chair; Eliot Shapleigh, John Carona

Education - Teel Bivins, Chair; Judith Zaffirini, Vice-Chair; David Cain, Jane Nelson, David Sibley, Florence Shapiro, Todd Staples, Carlos Truan, Leticia Van de Putte

Finance - Rodney Ellis, Chair; Chris Harris, Vice-Chair; Gonzalo Barrientos, Robert Duncan, Troy Fraser,Tom Haywood, Mike Jackson, Jon Lindsay, Eddie Lucio Jr., Steve Ogden, Carlos Truan, John Whitmire, Judith Zaffirini

Legislative Budget Board - Rodney Ellis, Chris Harris, Florence Shapiro, John Whitmire

Health & Human Services - Mike Moncrief, Chair; John Carona Vice-Chair; David Bernsen, Mario Gallegos, Chris Harris, Frank L. Madla, Jane Nelson, Eliot Shapleigh, David Sibley

Intergovernmental Relations - Frank L. Madla, Chair; Jon Lindsay, Vice-Chair; David Cain, Florence Shapiro, Todd Staples, Royce West, John Whitmire

Jurisprudence - Royce West, Chair; David Bernsen, Vice-Chair; J.E.'Buster' Brown, Robert Duncan, Rodney Ellis, Mike Jackson, Jeff Wentworth

Natural Resources - J.E. 'Buster' Brown, Chair; Robert Duncan, Vice-Chair; Gonzalo Barrientos, David Bernsen,Teel Bivins,Tom Haywood, Eddie Lucio Jr.

Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Agriculture - Tom Haywood, Chair; David Bernsen, Robert Duncan

Nominations - Jane Nelson, Chair; Leticia Van de Putte, Vice-Chair; Gonzalo Barrientos,Mario Gallegos, Tom Haywood, Jon Lindsay, Jeff Wentworth

State Affairs - Florence Shapiro, Chair; Carlos Truan, Vice-Chair; Ken Armbrister, John Carona, Troy Fraser, Mario Gallegos, Chris Harris, Frank L. Madla, Eliot Shapleigh

Redistricting - Jeff Wentworth, Chair; Mike Jackson, Vice-Chair; Ken Armbrister, David Cain, Robert Duncan, Rodney Ellis, Florence Shapiro

Top